For 2026-27 the town tax rate is 29.30 cents in Charlotte, 30.00 in Pineville, 27.95 in Matthews and 22.50 in Mint Hill, plus the county's 49.27 cents.
Last checked Oct. 11, 2026. Sources: Mecklenburg County’s FY 2026-2027 tax rate chart, the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey (QuickFacts for Charlotte, Pineville, Matthews and Mint Hill), the N.C. Department of Public Instruction’s 2025-26 accountability data, the CMS 2026-27 feeder boundaries, Zillow Research and each town’s website.
Pineville, Matthews and Mint Hill are the three towns nearest Charlotte’s center, and all three are in Mecklenburg County with Charlotte. That means the four share one county government, one county tax rate and one school district, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. What differs is the city or town tax rate, who runs the police, fire and trash services, and the schools a parcel is zoned for. Every figure below is from an official source and is linked.
What this means for you
- Tax: the county’s 49.27 cents per $100 applies in all four. The town or city rate on top is 22.50 cents in Mint Hill, 27.95 in Matthews, 29.30 in Charlotte and 30.00 in Pineville.
- Schools: one district, but zones follow parcels. Check an address in the CMS Boundary Search.
- Mailing address: a Charlotte, Matthews or Pineville ZIP code does not tell you which town a parcel is in. Check the county’s property search.
Property tax rates
Rates are in dollars per $100 of assessed value, from the county’s FY 2026-2027 tax rate chart. Mecklenburg County collects all four on one bill. The chart has no separate school tax line.
| Charlotte | Pineville | Matthews | Mint Hill | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City or town rate, 2026-27 | 0.2930 | 0.3000 | 0.2795 | 0.2250 |
| City or town rate, 2025-26 | 0.2741 | 0.3000 | 0.2795 | 0.2250 |
| Mecklenburg County rate, 2026-27 | 0.4927 | 0.4927 | 0.4927 | 0.4927 |
| Combined, 2026-27 | 0.7857 | 0.7927 | 0.7722 | 0.7177 |
| Tax on a $400,000 assessed value | $3,142.80 | $3,170.80 | $3,088.80 | $2,870.80 |
The last row is our arithmetic from the combined rates, before fees. Charlotte raised its rate by 1.89 cents for 2026-27; the three towns kept theirs. Some Charlotte parcels also pay a municipal service district rate of 1.28 to 5.42 cents, and Charlotte adds a $136.55 curbside solid waste fee to single-family bills. Every bill in the county carries the county’s $61.50 solid waste fee. Vehicle fees are $30 in Charlotte, $25 in Matthews and $10 in Mint Hill; the chart lists none for Pineville.
City and town tax rates in one chart
Exemptions. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption. Owners who are 65 or older or totally and permanently disabled, with income under the state limit, can apply to the county for the elderly and disabled exclusion in all four; details are in our property tax guide. None of the four publishes a separate local exemption on the county chart.
Schools
All four are in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. We counted every parcel inside each town’s limits in the 2026-27 feeder boundary data that Mecklenburg County publishes. Scores are the share of state tests at grade level in 2025-26, the growth rating and the four-year graduation rate, all from the state’s accountability data.
| Town | Zoned high school | Share of the town’s parcels | 2025-26 at grade level | Growth | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville | Ballantyne Ridge High | 96% | 70.8% | Exceeded | 93.2% |
| Pineville | South Mecklenburg High | 4% | 58.9% | Met | 82.4% |
| Matthews | Butler High | 84% | 66.4% | Exceeded | 92.3% |
| Matthews | Providence High | 16% | 92.1% | Exceeded | Above 95% |
| Mint Hill | Independence High | 97% | 52.9% | Exceeded | 86.7% |
| Mint Hill | Butler High | 3% | 66.4% | Exceeded | 92.3% |
Charlotte is split among most of CMS’s zoned high schools; the zones for 11 Charlotte areas are on our neighborhoods guide and every school is in our schools guide. For the district as a whole, 60.9% of tests were at grade level and the four-year graduation rate was 88.1%.
Home values
The Zillow Home Value Index for each city or town, a modeled typical value for the middle third of homes, not a sale price:
| Charlotte | Pineville | Matthews | Mint Hill | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | $392,573 | $401,841 | $509,343 | $511,593 |
| August 2025 | $396,834 | $404,531 | $508,140 | $507,992 |
| Change | -1.1% | -0.7% | +0.2% | +0.7% |
Typical home value in one chart
More on Charlotte prices in our home prices guide.
Population, income and commute
From the Census Bureau’s 2020-2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates (the same vintage for all four; QuickFacts links above):
| Charlotte | Pineville | Matthews | Mint Hill | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 903,844 | 11,055 | 30,577 | 27,556 |
| Median household income | $82,068 | $69,354 | $108,611 | $100,860 |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $385,700 | $395,100 | $445,100 | $428,900 |
| Mean travel time to work | 24.7 minutes | 23.5 minutes | 25.2 minutes | 28.6 minutes |
The Census median home value is what owners estimate their home is worth, a different measure from Zillow’s index, so the two do not match.
Who provides city services
| Service | Charlotte | Pineville | Matthews | Mint Hill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department | Pineville Police Department | Matthews Police Department (town services) | Mint Hill Police Department |
| Fire | Charlotte Fire Department | Pineville Fire Department, volunteers and paid staff | Matthews Fire & EMS, a town department since 2008 | Mint Hill Fire Department |
| Garbage | City Solid Waste Services | Waste Pro, under contract (town calendar) | Waste Pro, under contract since July 1, 2023 (town notice) | Waste Pro, under contract (town page) |
Pineville also runs its own electric department, listed among its town departments. In Charlotte, county route data shows recycling collected by Waste Management under contract with the city. See our trash and recycling guide for Charlotte pickup days.
How to check an address
- Which town is a parcel in? Look it up on Mecklenburg County’s property search; the tax bill names the jurisdiction.
- Which schools? Enter the address in the county’s CMS Boundary Search, or call CMS at 980-343-3000.
- What will the tax be? Multiply the assessed value by the combined rate for its town on the county’s tax rate chart and divide by 100, then add the fees, or look up an existing bill on the county’s tax bill search. Questions go to 311 in Mecklenburg County or 704-336-7600.
Comparing Charlotte neighborhoods instead? See our neighborhoods guide.
Frequently asked questions
Which has the lowest property tax rate: Charlotte, Pineville, Matthews or Mint Hill?
For 2026-27 the town or city rate is 22.50 cents per $100 in Mint Hill, 27.95 cents in Matthews, 29.30 cents in Charlotte and 30.00 cents in Pineville. All four also pay the Mecklenburg County rate of 49.27 cents, according to the county’s tax rate chart.
Are Pineville, Matthews and Mint Hill in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools?
Yes. CMS serves all of Mecklenburg County. Most of Pineville is zoned for Ballantyne Ridge High, most of Matthews for Butler High and most of Mint Hill for Independence High in the 2026-27 feeder data.
What is the typical home value in Matthews compared with Charlotte?
Zillow’s typical value in August 2026 was $509,343 in Matthews, $392,573 in Charlotte, $401,841 in Pineville and $511,593 in Mint Hill.
Who picks up trash in Matthews, Mint Hill and Pineville?
All three towns contract with Waste Pro, according to their own websites. In Charlotte, the city’s Solid Waste Services collects garbage.
Have your say